Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Omtrackr.com, we prioritize your privacy and are dedicated to safeguarding it through strict adherence to our Privacy Policy. Please review this policy thoroughly to understand how we handle the personal information we gather from you, our methods of usage, the ways we may share it, your rights and choices, and how you can reach out to us regarding our privacy practices. If you are an end user or a visitor, this policy also details your rights as a data subject, including your right to object to certain uses of your personal information by us.

This Privacy Policy covers the personal information we collect about you from various sources, as detailed in the “Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It” section below.

Definitions

Affiliate

An “Affiliate” is any entity that, now or in the future, either (i) directly or indirectly owns, controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under shared ownership or control with us, or (ii) operates under the same management as us.

B2B Party

A “B2B Party” refers to a customer, supplier, vendor, or business partner—whether an individual sole proprietor or a formal legal entity—with whom we have a business relationship. This party provides us, directly or indirectly, with B2B Representative and/or End User Personal Information in relation to their or their representatives’ use of our products or other engagements with us.

B2B Representative

A “B2B Representative” is an individual who works for or represents a B2B Party. In cases where the B2B Party is a sole proprietorship, the B2B Representative is the sole proprietor.

End User

An “End User” is an individual who engages in business or interacts with a B2B Party but does not engage directly with us.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” encompasses any data that identifies or relates to an individual or can be combined with other data to identify an individual, regardless of whether it is regulated by law.

Processing

“Processing” refers to any action or series of actions performed on Personal Information. This includes collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, transmission, dissemination, or any other method of making data available, as well as alignment, combination, restriction, or erasure of Personal Information. The terms “Process,” “Processes,” and “Processed” should be understood accordingly.

Product(s)

“Product(s)” refers to the range of products and services we offer. This includes software, software-as-a-service, support and maintenance, professional services, and hosting services.

Visitor

A “Visitor” is (i) any individual visiting our website, including B2B Representatives or End Users, or (ii) anyone communicating with us who is not a B2B Representative or End User. For clarity, a B2B Representative or End User is considered a Visitor only regarding their activities on the website.

Website

“Website” denotes any publicly accessible site hosted by or on behalf of our company that is not part of a Product.

You and Your

“You” and “Your” refer to a B2B Party, B2B Representative, End User, or Visitor, depending on the context within this Privacy Policy. If the context is not specific, “You” or “Your” collectively refers to all these entities.

Understanding Our Role at Omtrackr.com: Processor vs. Controller

Our Role as a Data Processor

At Omtrackr.com, we often act as a data processor. This means that we handle personal data according to the instructions given by our B2B clients, without determining the purpose or means of processing that data. When we process personal information solely to provide our services to a B2B client, we follow their specific directions outlined in our agreements, including any data privacy agreements or addenda (collectively referred to as a “B2B Agreement”). 

It’s important to note that this Privacy Policy does not cover situations where we act as a processor. 

For B2B Clients: If you are a B2B client and we process personal information on your behalf, it is your responsibility to provide necessary privacy notices and disclosures to your representatives and end users regarding the processing of their personal information. You cannot rely on this Privacy Policy for meeting your disclosure obligations.

For B2B Representatives and End Users: If your personal information is being processed by us as a processor, please refer to the privacy notices and disclosures provided by the B2B client with whom you have a relationship. They are responsible for informing you about their privacy practices.

Our Role as a Data Controller

In some cases, Omtrackr.com acts as a data controller. This happens when we determine the purpose and means of processing personal information, particularly when processing activities are not strictly necessary for performing our services but relate to them. This Privacy Policy applies to situations where we are the controller.

For B2B Clients: When we act as a controller for personal information received from you or on your behalf under a B2B Agreement, we are responsible for providing privacy notices and disclosures to your representatives. You must comply with applicable laws, which may require you to inform or obtain consent from your representatives before allowing us to process their data. Consider whether you need to include us in your privacy policy and notify your representatives of our privacy practices by linking to this Privacy Policy.

For B2B Representatives: When we act as a controller of your personal information, this Privacy Policy outlines our privacy practices, including what data we collect, how we use it, how we share it, your rights, and how to contact us. However, you should still review the privacy notices of the B2B client with whom you have a relationship for additional information on their practices, including any data transfers to us.

For Visitors: If you visit Omtrackr.com, we act as a controller of your personal information. We handle your data according to this Privacy Policy and any direct agreements we may have with you. This policy provides details on our data collection, usage, sharing, and your rights and choices regarding your personal information.

Part I: Information for All Individuals (Subject to Applicable Law)

Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It

For B2B Representatives: Personal Information Categories and Collection Sources

When you are a B2B representative, we gather the following types of personal information from various sources:

Categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers: Includes your real name, postal address, email address, IP address, phone number, and login credentials.
  • Financial Information: Encompasses your bank account number, credit card number, or debit card number.
  • Commercial Information: Records of products or services you’ve purchased, considered, or obtained.
  • Internet Activity: Information about your interactions with our website.
  • Geolocation Data: Approximate physical location based on your IP address and/or Wi-Fi networks.
  • Professional Information: Job title, employer information, and current employment status.

Sources of Personal Information:

  • Your Employer or Business Partners: Information we receive from the B2B party you are employed by or conduct business with.
  • Directly from You: Information you provide through direct communication or other interactions.
  • Product Usage: Data collected from your use of our products.
  • Website Interaction: Information gathered through cookies and automated data collection technologies during your visits to our website.
  • Third-Party Vendors: Data received from external vendors like data brokers.
  • Our Affiliates: Information shared within our affiliate network.
  • Third-Party Channel Partners: Data obtained through our partnerships.
  • Public Sources: Information available from public records or online databases.

For End Users

Omtrackr.com does not act as a controller with respect to any personal information from end users.

For further details and specific inquiries, feel free to contact us directly. Your privacy and data security are our top priorities.

For Visitors

At Omtrackr.com, we collect specific personal information about you from various sources when you visit our site. Here’s a summary of the types of data we gather and where it comes from:

Types of Personal Information We Collect:

  • Identifiers: This includes your name, email address, phone number, and IP address.
  • Internet Activity: We track your browsing history, search history, and interactions with our website, such as the length of your visit, the number of pages you view, and the search queries you make.
  • Geolocation Data: This includes your approximate physical location, which we derive from your IP address and/or Wi-Fi networks.

Sources of Your Personal Information:

  • Directly from You: Information you provide through direct communication or other interactions.
  • Your Website Usage: Data collected through your activity on our site, including cookies and automated technologies.
  • Referral Submissions: Information gathered through our referral program.
  • Third-Party Vendors: Data we receive from our service providers.
  • Affiliates: Information shared by our affiliated entities.
  • Channel Partners: Data from our third-party channel partners.
  • Publicly Available Sources: Information from publicly accessible sources.

At Omtrackr.com, we prioritize transparency and aim to provide a clear understanding of our data collection practices.

How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

For B2B Representatives

As a B2B representative, we handle your personal information for the purposes outlined below, based on the specified legal bases:

1. Identifiers

We collect various identifiers including your real name, postal address, email address, IP address, telephone number, and login credentials. This information is used to:

  • Answer your questions, handle complaints, and communicate with you.
  • Provide and process your orders for products.
  • Improve or upgrade the products.
  • Verify individuals’ authorization to access the products.
  • Prevent fraud or misuse of the products.
  • Send marketing messages or promotional materials (with your consent).

2. Financial Information

We gather financial information such as your bank account number, credit card number, and debit card number. This data helps us to:

  • Process payment for products.
  • Prevent and reduce fraud and misuse.
  • Enforce compliance with the website terms of use and other agreements.

3. Commercial Information

We maintain records of products or services you purchase, obtain, or consider. This information helps us to:

  • Supplement customer records.
  • Improve our products and analyze performance.
  • Conduct marketing activities, including providing advertisements relevant to you.

4. Internet or Other Similar Network Activity

We track your browsing history, search history, and interactions with our website. This data allows us to:

  • Analyze trends and interactions with our products.
  • Improve our products and analyze performance.

5. Geolocation Data

We collect imprecise physical location data derived from your IP address and/or Wi-Fi networks. This information is used to:

  • Permit or prevent connection to our products.
  • Verify authorization to access products.
  • Prevent fraud and unauthorized access.

6. Professional or Employment-Related Information

  • We gather information such as your job title and company information. This data is used to:
  • Supplement records regarding who is authorized to access our products.

7. Legal Basis for Processing

  • Legitimate Interests: This includes customer service support, conducting marketing activities, fraud prevention, and improving product quality.
  • Performance of a Contract: Processing payments and enforcing compliance with terms of use.
  • Consent: For sending marketing messages and promotional materials.
  • Monitoring and Preventing Fraud or Harm: Ensuring the security and proper use of financial information.

As a B2B Representative, we share the described Personal Information with the following third-party categories and for the following purposes:

1: Categories and Types of Personal Information

This section identifies the specific types of personal information that the company collects from its customers. These categories include:

  • Identifiers, such as real name, postal address, email address, IP address, and telephone number
  • Financial Information, including bank account number, credit card number, or debit card number
  • Internet or other similar network activity, including browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with the Website or advertisement
  • Geolocation data, including Imprecise physical location derived from IP address and/or wifi networks
  • Professional or employment-related information, including job title and company information

2: Categories of Parties to Whom We Disclose Information

This section lists the different types of third parties that the company may disclose customer information to. These categories include:

  • Service Providers
  • Third-party integration partners
  • Our corporate Affiliates
  • B2B Parties

3: Purpose for Disclosing Information

This section explains the reasons why the company may disclose customer information to third parties. These purposes include:

  • To prevent fraud and unauthorized access to the B2B Party Products
  • To enhance security of the Products
  • Pursuant to Your request, We may introduce You to third-party integration partners, our Affiliates, or other B2B Parties
  • To perform administrative functions with respect to the Products, including payment processing and financing
  • To undertake internal research and analytics for product development and demonstration
  • To Improve Our Products and analyze Our performance
  • To perform administrative functions with respect to the Products, including but not limited to providing the Products to You, providing security of the Products, maintaining or servicing accounts, and providing customer service

For End Users:

We do not act as a Controller regarding any Personal Information of End Users.

For Visitors:

If you’re a Visitor, we handle your Personal Information as described below, based on the following legal grounds and for the following purposes:

1. Identifiers

Types of Information: Real Name, Postal Address, Email Address, IP Address, Telephone Number

Purposes for Processing:

  • To fulfill a contract with you (e.g., processing an order)
  • To comply with legal obligations (e.g., tax reporting)
  • To prevent fraud and unauthorized access
  • To provide customer service
  • To perform administrative functions (e.g., account management)

Legal Bases:

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests (fraud prevention, security)

2. Internet or Other Similar Network Activity

Types of Information: Browsing history, Search history, Information on interaction with the Website or advertisement (e.g., clicks, time spent on pages)

Purposes for Processing:

  • To improve the Website and user experience
  • To personalize content and advertisements
  • To analyze user behavior (with consent)

Legal Bases:

  • Legitimate interests (website improvement)
  • Consent (personalization, user behavior analysis)

3. Geolocation Data

Types of Information: Imprecise physical location derived from IP address and/or wifi networks

Purposes for Processing:

  • To provide location-based services (with consent)
  • To improve the Website and user experience (e.g., localized content)

Legal Bases:

  • Consent (location-based services)
  • Legitimate interests (website improvement)

4. Commercial Information

Types of Information: Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered

Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Purposes for Processing:

  • To fulfill a contract with you (e.g., processing an order)
  • To personalize content and advertisements
  • To improve our products and services

Legal Bases:

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legitimate interests (personalization, product improvement)

As a visitor to Omtrackr.com, we may share your Personal Information as outlined below with specific categories of third parties and for specific purposes: 

1. Identifiers

  • Types of Information: Real name, IP address, email address
  • Purposes for Disclosing: To perform services for Us, such as marketing and customer support
  • Categories of Parties to Whom We Disclose: Service Providers, Third-party integration partners, Our corporate Affiliates, and B2B Parties
  • Legal Basis: This describes the functionalities of a service provider who can manage and analyze transactions, orders, and customer interactions. 

2. Internet or other similar network activity

  • Types of Information: Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with the Website or advertisement
  • Purposes for Disclosing: To improve the Website, analyze Our performance, and learn about Visitor trends and interests
  • Categories of Parties to Whom We Disclose: Service Providers
  • Legal Basis: To enhance the website, evaluate our performance, and understand visitor trends and interests.

3. Geolocation data

  • Types of Information: Imprecise physical location derived from IP address and/or wifi networks
  • Purposes for Disclosing: To Improve the Website, analyze Our performance, and learn about customer trends and interests
  • Categories of Parties to Whom We Disclose: Service Providers
  • Legal Basis: To enhance the website, evaluate our performance, and understand visitor trends and interests.

Data in Aggregate, Deidentified, or Anonymized Form

At Omtrackr.com, we generate aggregated, deidentified, or anonymized data from the information you provide us. We use this data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Rest assured, we do not attempt to trace this data back to individual users.

Additional Uses of Your Information

Besides the above, we may use and disclose your information for the following purposes:

Compliance: We may share your information with competent public authorities, government agencies, or regulatory bodies when required to comply with court orders, laws, or legal processes, including responding to government or regulatory requests.

Rights Enforcement: Your information may be processed and disclosed to enforce our rights under any agreements governing your relationship with us. This includes exercising our rights for billing and collection purposes.

Protection: We may disclose your information if we believe it’s necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, as well as that of our customers or others. This includes sharing information with other companies and organizations for fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.

Business Transfers: In certain situations allowed by applicable laws, we may transfer your information as part of a bankruptcy, merger, or similar transaction involving our business. This transfer won’t affect your rights under the law.

We prioritize the security and privacy of your information, ensuring it’s handled responsibly and in line with legal requirements.

Data Collected Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies at Omtrackr.com

As you explore and engage with Omtrackr.com, we utilize automated data gathering technologies to gather specific details about your device, browsing behavior, and usage tendencies, including:

  • Approximate location based on IP Address;
  • Device information like IP address, protocol details, and sequence information;
  • Browser type and language;
  • Hardware model, operating system, application version, and device/browser data;
  • Domain name system requests;
  • Browsing history, duration on a domain, visit date/time, clicks count, and location data;
  • HTTP headers, application client/server banners.

Some of this automatically collected information may include Personal Information or may be linked with Personal Information from other sources. These procedures aid us in enhancing Omtrackr.com and our services, ensuring a more tailored and improved user experience by:

  • Gauging audience size and usage trends;
  • Storing your preferences for a personalized browsing experience;
  • Recognizing you upon return visits.

We collect data automatically through various technologies:

  • Cookieless Tracking Technology: When you explore our website, a script operates to track your interactions. This script runs only during your visit and does not persist once you leave.
  • Cookies: Upon visiting our website, a “cookie” may be sent to your browser. Cookies are tiny pieces of data from web servers stored on your computer. They help us recognize your browser for improved navigation, remembering preferences, and enhancing user experience. You can manage cookie acceptance via your browser settings, though this may affect some website functionalities.
  • Cookies come in two types: persistent (remain after you go offline) and session-based (deleted upon browser closure). We utilize first-party cookies (placed by us) and third-party cookies (permitted for third parties).

Additionally, you have the option to block non-essential cookies using available cookie management tools on our website or opt out via the methods outlined in the “Exercising Your Rights” section below.

How We Utilize Google Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Experience enhanced website navigation with Google Analytics, a tool we employ to analyze your interactions with Omtrackr.com and our products. By understanding how you engage with our platform, we can continually refine and enhance your experience. Our use of analytics cookies further allows us to evaluate page performance, features, and new functionalities, giving us valuable insights into user preferences.

Google Analytics may place cookies on your browser or device to gather this data, or it may access existing cookies. It may also receive information from Google-partnered apps you’ve installed. Rest assured, we don’t merge this data with any personally identifiable information. If you’d like to manage the data used by Google Analytics, you can visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites for more details.

Google’s utilization of the data collected by Google Analytics adheres strictly to their Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, ensuring your privacy and security. To learn more about how Google uses this data and how you can control the information shared with Google Analytics, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy. For those seeking to opt-out of Google Analytics altogether, consider installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Remember, you have the power to block non-essential cookies during your visit to Omtrackr.com through cookie management technology or exercise your rights to opt-out of specific cookies as outlined in the “Exercising Your Rights” section below.

External Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Omtrackr.com may feature content and links to third-party websites employing cookies and other tracking technologies. While we do not oversee these third-party sites or their cookies, our Privacy Policy does not extend to them. Kindly refer to the terms, conditions, and Privacy Policy of the respective third-party site to understand their data collection and usage practices, including their cookie usage. If you need clarification on the responsible third party, feel free to reach out to us using the contact methods outlined in the “Exercising Your Rights” section below.

Privacy Measures and Global Data Exchange

To facilitate the Processing activities outlined earlier, we engage subcontractors who act as Processors on our behalf. These subcontractors are contractually bound to handle your Personal Information strictly in line with our instructions, solely for the designated purposes mentioned, and only for the duration necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Occasionally, these subcontractors may operate outside the data privacy jurisdiction where you reside. In such cases, Omtrackr.com adheres to internationally recognized frameworks like the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as established by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

We have certified our commitment to the EU-U.S. DPF Principles for data received from the European Union, the UK (including Gibraltar), and the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles for data from Switzerland. In case of any discrepancies between this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles or Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the latter will take precedence.

For further details on our Data Privacy Framework program and certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

In some situations, lawful requests from law enforcement or national security authorities may necessitate the disclosure of Personal Information to meet regulatory obligations.

We undertake to address any DPF Principles-related concerns regarding the collection and use of your Personal Information. Individuals from the EU, UK, and Switzerland can direct inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of Personal Information under the DPF to us using the Contact Information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Should your DPF Principles-related complaint remain unresolved or if you require further assistance, you may contact JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider, at https://www.jamsadr.com/dpf-dispute-resolution. JAMS’ services are offered at no cost.

Under certain circumstances outlined in Annex I to the DPF, you have the option of pursuing binding arbitration to address complaints not resolved through our internal processes or through JAMS.

The Federal Trade Commission oversees our compliance with the DPF. We are also accountable for onward transfers to third parties that do not adhere to the DPF unless the event causing alleged harm was beyond our control.

For queries or feedback regarding our international data transfer practices, please refer to the “Contact Information” section at the conclusion of this Privacy Policy.

Impact of Withholding Personal Information

At Omtrackr.com, the data we collect as outlined in our Privacy Policy is essential for maintaining a strong relationship with you. Failure to provide this information may limit our ability to:

1. Provide you with our products and meet our contractual commitments to you.

2. Fulfill legal obligations.

3. Engage in contracts with relevant parties and maintain those relationships.

4. Keep in touch with you.

Securing and Storing Your Data

We prioritize the security of your Personal Information through a range of measures including technical, administrative, and physical safeguards, such as data encryption. While we continuously review and update our security protocols, it’s important to note that no system is entirely foolproof. Therefore, we encourage you to remain vigilant in safeguarding your Personal Information.

Data Retention Policy

In accordance with applicable laws and your opt-out preferences, we retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as detailed in our Privacy Policy. This may include fulfilling legal obligations, conducting fraud prevention activities, meeting tax and financial reporting requirements, and honoring contractual commitments with third parties, including those outlined in B2B agreements.

Children Under the Age of 16

At Omtrackr.com, our website and products are designed for users aged 16 and above. We strictly prohibit the collection of personal information from individuals under 16 years old, whether intentionally or unintentionally, through our website or products. We do not knowingly gather personal data from minors under 16, nor do we sell or share such information.

If you are under the age of 16, please refrain from providing any personal information while using our website or products. Should we become aware of any personal information collected from a child under 16 without parental consent, we will promptly delete that data. If you suspect that we may have any information regarding a child under 16, please contact us using the provided contact details in our Privacy Policy.

Your cooperation in ensuring the safety and privacy of minors online is greatly appreciated.

Your Privacy Rights

At Omtrackr.com, we believe in safeguarding your privacy and providing you with control over your personal information. Depending on your location and subject to applicable law and certain limitations, you have specific rights concerning your personal data:

1. Right of Access: You can confirm whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, access and obtain a copy of that information.

2. Right of Rectification: You can request corrections or updates to any inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated personal information we hold.

3. Right to Erasure: Under certain circumstances, you can request the deletion of your personal information, provided it is no longer necessary for legitimate business purposes or required by law.

4. Right to Opt-Out of Marketing and Advertising: You can opt-out of direct marketing or targeted advertising activities, as well as the sale of your personal information to others for these purposes.

5. Right to Opt-Out of Automated Profiling: You have the option to opt-out of any automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal or significant effects on you.

6. Right to Restrict Processing: You can request restrictions on the processing of your personal information in certain situations.

7. Right to Object: You can object to the processing of your personal information in specific circumstances, such as when it is processed for public interest, legitimate interests, or marketing purposes.

8. Right to Data Portability: In certain cases, you can receive your personal information in a structured, machine-readable format and transmit it to another organization.

9. Right to Withdraw Consent: If processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

10. Right to Complain: If you believe we have not processed your personal information in accordance with applicable law, you can file a complaint with us or the relevant supervisory authority. If you’re an EU resident, you also have the option to file complaints with relevant Supervisory Authorities or seek remedies through the courts.

11. Right to Correct: You can request corrections to any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you.

12. Opt-Out of Promotional Offers: You have the right to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us or third parties, excluding communications related to transactions like purchases or warranties.

Part II: Additional Information for Residents of Specific Jurisdictions

Information for Residents of US Privacy Law States

If you reside in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, or Virginia—each referred to as a “US Privacy Law State”—we handle your Personal Information in line with the privacy laws specific to your state, as outlined below:

  • For California residents: We adhere to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (CCPA).
  • For Colorado residents: Our practices align with the Colorado Privacy Act (CoPA).
  • For Connecticut residents: We operate within the guidelines of the Connecticut Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring Act (CPDP).
  • For Utah residents: We comply with the Utah Consumer Privacy Act, effective from December 31, 2023 (UCPA).
  • For Virginia residents: We abide by the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA).

If you reside in any of these US Privacy Law States, this section provides insights into our privacy protocols and your rights as a resident of these states. These disclosures supplement the information provided in Part A of our Privacy Policy and, for California residents, the “Supplemental Information for California Residents” section found below in this Privacy Policy. In case of any conflicts between the content in Part B and Part A of our Privacy Policy, the content in Part B takes precedence.

Personal Information Sales

At Omtrackr.com, we want you to know that we do not engage in the sale of your Personal Information. This means that we do not transfer your Personal Information as an asset for any consideration, including during events like bankruptcy, mergers, or similar business transactions. 

Targeted Advertising and Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising

In the realm of US Privacy Law States, terms like “targeted advertising” and “cross-context behavioral advertising” have specific meanings. They refer to displaying ads to you based on your Personal Information gathered over time from your activities across various non-affiliated websites, applications, or online platforms.

Rest assured, we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for targeted advertising or cross-context behavioral advertising purposes. Furthermore, we do not use your Personal Information for our own targeted advertising or cross-context behavioral advertising endeavors. Your privacy and trust are fundamental to us at Omtrackr.com.

Your Rights as a Resident in a US Privacy Law State

If you reside in a US Privacy Law State, you hold certain rights concerning how we handle your Personal Information. These rights, outlined below, are subject to specific constraints as defined by the laws of these states. For details on how to exercise these rights, please see the “Exercising Your Rights” section at the conclusion of our Privacy Policy.

  1. Right to Information and Data Portability: You can request further details about the categories of Personal Information collected, sold, disclosed, or shared; the purposes for which this information was collected, sold, disclosed, or shared; the sources of this information; and the third parties with whom we have shared this data. You are entitled to receive this information in a portable format, where technically feasible, allowing you to transmit it to another entity smoothly.
  2. Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales: If our “Sale of Personal Information” section indicates that we sell your Personal Information, you have the right to opt-out of these sales.
  3. Right to Opt-Out of Targeted Advertising: Similarly, if our “Targeted Advertising / Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising” section mentions that we use your Personal Information for targeted or cross-contextual advertising, you can opt-out of these practices.
  4. Right to Withdraw Consent for Sensitive Personal Information: If we use your Sensitive Personal Information as outlined in the “Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It” section, you have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use that data.
  5. Right to Deletion: You can request the deletion of your Personal Information, although certain limitations may apply.
  6. Right to Correct: If there are inaccuracies in the Personal Information we hold about you, you have the right to request corrections, within certain limitations.
  7. Right to Non-Discrimination: Exercising your privacy rights will not result in any discrimination from us. However, we may offer financial incentives related to the value of your Personal Information, provided certain conditions are met. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.
  8. Right to Appeal: If you disagree with any decision made regarding your privacy rights, you have the right to appeal.

Please note that if you are a B2B Representative or an End User, and we act as a Processor for your Personal Information, the B2B Party you are affiliated with is responsible for providing appropriate notices and disclosures regarding how they handle your Personal Information. 

Please refer to their privacy policy or other notices for information regarding their privacy practices, your rights, and how to exercise those rights.

Additional Information For Users Who Are California Residents

Welcome to Omtrackr.com! If you’re a California resident, this section is specifically for you. We handle your Personal Information under the guidelines of the CCPA. This supplement adds to what’s already stated in Part A of our Privacy Policy and the “Information for Residents of All US Privacy Law States” section in Part B. If there’s ever a conflict between those sections and this one, this section prevails.

Collection Notification

Types of Personal Information We Gather. Over the last 12 months, we’ve collected and may continue to collect the following types of Personal Information about you: Identifiers, Financial Information, Commercial Information, Internet or similar network activity, Geolocation data, and Professional or employment-related information. You can find more details about each category and where we obtain this information in the “Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It” section of our Privacy Policy.

Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Information. We use your Personal Information for specific business purposes, which include disclosure to certain third parties. For more insight, refer to the “How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information” section in our Privacy Policy.

Commercial Use of Personal Information (Sales and Sharing). We don’t sell your Personal Information or share it with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising.

Personal Information Retention Period. Your Personal Information is retained based on the guidelines outlined in our “Retention Period” section of the Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Personal Information

At Omtrackr.com, we handle some sensitive Personal Information. However, according to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.121(d), this information is treated as Personal Information since we use it without inferring characteristics about a consumer.

California Shine the Light Law

If you’re a California resident, you have the right to request a list of the types of Personal Information we’ve disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year, along with the identity of those third parties. You can find more details on how to request this list in the “Exercising Your Rights” section at the end of our Privacy Policy.

Notice of Financial Incentives

We might have programs related to collecting and using Your Personal Information, which could qualify as “financial incentives” or “price or service differences” under the CCPA. To participate, you can refer someone through Our referral program. If they meet the program’s qualifications and enter an agreement with Us, you could receive a one-time reward.

Participation in these incentives is optional, and you can opt-out at any time without discrimination. For more information on how to withdraw from a financial incentive, please refer to the “Exercising Your Rights” section.

Your CCPA Rights

As a California resident, you have specific rights regarding the use and disclosure of Your Personal Information, as outlined in the “Your Rights as a Resident of a US Privacy Law State” section of our Privacy Policy. 

Furthermore, if our “Sensitive Personal Information” section states that we process your sensitive personal data to draw conclusions about you, you have the right to limit this specific use of your sensitive information to certain allowed purposes under the CCPA. These purposes include:

  • Providing goods or services as expected by an average consumer.
  • Preventing, detecting, and investigating security incidents that affect the availability, authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality of stored or transmitted personal information.
  • Resisting malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions directed towards us and taking legal action against those responsible.
  • Ensuring the physical safety of individuals.
  • Using data for short-term, temporary purposes, such as non-personalized advertising during your current interaction with us.
  • Performing services on our behalf.
  • Verifying or maintaining the quality and safety of products.
  • Using data for purposes that don’t involve drawing conclusions about you.

You can learn more about exercising these rights in the “Exercising Your Rights” section of our Privacy Policy.

Information for Delaware Residents

As an Omtrackr.com user in Delaware, rest assured that your privacy is important to us. We do not share your Personal Information with nonaffiliated third parties unless explicitly stated in our Privacy Policy or permitted by law.

Information for Nevada Residents

If you’re a resident of Nevada, your Personal Information is processed in accordance with the “Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act.” You have the right to request that we do not sell certain Personal Information to select third parties, even if it’s not currently being sold. To exercise this right or to be added to our internal Do Not Call List, please contact us at 833.256.4448 or through the information provided in this Privacy Notice.

Contact Information:

According to Nevada law, you can reach out to the Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, for any privacy-related concerns. They are located at 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101. You can also contact them via phone at 702.486.3132 or toll-free at 888.434.9989, or through email at AgInfo@ag.nv.gov.

Information for Oregon Residents

For our users in Oregon, we do not share your Personal Information and Browsing Information with nonaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes unless you have given explicit consent after being informed by us.

Information for Vermont Residents

Residents of Vermont, your privacy is safeguarded by state law. We will not share your Personal Information and Browsing Information with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by Vermont law, such as for transaction processing or account maintenance. Additionally, we will not share information about your creditworthiness with our Affiliates without your authorization. For joint marketing in Vermont, only your name, contact information, and information about your transactions will be disclosed.

Information for Australia Residents

For residents of Australia, your Personal Information is processed according to the Australian federal Privacy Act of 1988. If you have any concerns about how we handle complaints under this Policy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for assistance.

Changes/Updates to Our Privacy Policy

At Omtrackr.com, we retain the right to modify this Privacy Policy at Our discretion and without prior notice. Whenever changes are made, we will publish the revised Privacy Policy on our website and update the effective date accordingly. The most recent revision date can be found at the top of this page. To receive notifications regarding any alterations to this Privacy Policy, please ensure that we have your current, active, and valid email address. Alternatively, it is your responsibility to regularly review Our Website and this Privacy Policy for any updates.

Exercising Your Rights

Should you wish to exercise your rights as outlined in this Privacy Policy or as granted by applicable law, you can do so using the methods listed below:

{CONTACT DETAILS}

Not every right can be exercised using a single method. Depending on the situation, you may need to use multiple methods to fully exercise your rights. If you’re unsure whether a specific method applies to a particular right, reach out to us using the email address provided above.

To process your requests effectively, we require sufficient information to verify your identity and locate your Personal Information. Please provide detailed descriptions whenever possible to help us locate your information accurately. Without proper verification and identification of your Personal Information, we may not be able to fulfill your request. You can also authorize an agent to act on your behalf through written designation or a power of attorney. However, we may still need you to verify your identity and confirm your agent’s authorization. Feel free to contact us using the same methods for further assistance.

Contact Information

For any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, privacy practices, or any other privacy-related matters, feel free to get in touch with us at support@omtrackr.com. We welcome your questions and comments and are here to assist you with any privacy concerns you may have.

Scroll to Top